As PIKSEL GIRISIM BILGI TEKNOLOJILERI VE DANISMANLIK A.S. (“Whindra”), we exercise utmost due care about your personal data. For this reason, we would like to inform you about your rights on the use and protection of your personal data within the scope of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”) in force with an aim to protect your fundamental rights and freedoms.

1. What is Personal Data?

In the KVKK, personal data is defined as any kind of information related to a natural person who is either identified or identifiable. In this regard, your name, last name, e-mail address, and phone number that you share with us are defined as personal data.

2. What is the purpose of personal data collection by WhindraIstanbul?

As Whindra, we collect your personal information with an aim to provide you with services, fulfill our legal obligations, and inform you on campaigns, news, and recent developments within our Company and we process your personal information in this regard.

3. Why and to whom do we transfer your personal data?

We may share your personal data with our headquarters abroad, our affiliates that we collaborate at home as well as institutions and organizations collectively representing us during the period of our business relationship with them and/or our business partners that we cooperate to conduct our activities. In addition, we may share your personal data with courts and other public institutions to fulfill our legal obligations provided that such personal data sharing shall be limited thereof.

4. How do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data shared with Whindra are kept in compliance with the applicable legal regulations, provisions of the KVKK, and Whindra standards.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

As Whindra, we keep your personal data in compliance with the KVKK. We will delete or destroy your personal data, or otherwise make your personal data anonymous to continue to use when the purpose of processing personal data is no longer in effect as per Article 7/f.1 of the KVKK and/or upon expiry of the period of limitation under which we are obliged to process your personal data as per the applicable legislation. 

6. What are your rights pursuant to the KVKK?

Pursuant to Article 11 of the KVKK, you are entitled to make the requests listed below by submitting an application to us regarding your personal data:

 

- Request to learn about whether your personal data are processed,

- Request for information on your personal data if such personal data are processed,

- Request to learn about the purpose for processing your personal data and whether such personal data are used in compliance with their intended purpose,

- Request to learn about third parties to which such personal data are transferred in Turkey or abroad,

- Request for correction of your personal data in case of incomplete or inaccurate processing of such personal data,

- Request for deletion or destruction of personal data,

- Request for notification to third parties, to which such personal data are transferred, of the processes for correction and/or deletion or destruction of your personal data in case such personal data are processed in an incomplete or an inaccurate manner,

- Raise an objection to any result against the person arising out of any analysis of such personal data exclusively by means of automated systems, and

- Claim for compensation of damages in case of damage arising out of any illegal processing of such personal data thereof.

As Whindra, we will reply to your requests free of charge as soon as possible within 30 days based on the nature of such requests. However, in case such requests require for any additional costs, the fee stipulated in the tariff determined by the Board shall be payable.

^
X
X

CLARIFICATION TEXT ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We are kindly requesting you to read carefully of the below given Clarification Text on Protection of Personal Data and learn about our purpose of processing your personal data and your associated rights within this scope.

a) Data Controller

Your personal data shall be processed by Piksel Girişim Bilgi Teknolojileri Danışmanlık A.Ş. (“Company”), as a Data Controller, according to the below explained scope, pursuant to Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”).

b) Purpose of processing personal data

The personal data of our estimable online visitors to be obtained under the Contact Form shall be processed by our Company with a limited manner, in order to conduct communication activities and follow-up of your requests/complaints.

c) Method and legal reasons for collecting personal data

The personal data to be collected from you shall be automatically processed on an electronic environment by basing on the legal ground as specified in Article 5 of the KVKK, which reads as follows: “It is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not harmed.”

d) Personal Data Categories and Types

Within the scope of the Contact Form, the below-mentioned personal data shall be obtained from you:

  • Identity Details: Name-Surname
  • Contact Details: E-mail, Telephone Number
  • Company Name
  • Information that may be included in the message you have sent us

e) Transferring Personal Data

Your personal data are not shared with any third party in Turkey.

f) Your rights concerning protection of personal data as a data subject

You may communicate your requests in writing, regarding the rights of data subject regulated by Article 11 of the KVKK according to the Communiqué on Application Methods and Principles to the Data Controller to the below given address of our Company: Esentepe Mahallesi Yüzbaşı Kaya Aldoğan Sokak No: 20 D.6 Şişli/İstanbul or by e-mail to the following e-mail address: marketing[at]whindra[dot]com over your personal e-mail address written on the Contact Form.

CLARIFICATION TEXT ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We are kindly requesting you to read carefully of the below given Clarification Text on Protection of Personal Data and learn about our purpose of processing your personal data and your associated rights within this scope.

a) Data Controller

Your personal data shall be processed by Piksel Girişim Bilgi Teknolojileri Danışmanlık A.Ş. (“Company”), as a Data Controller, according to the below explained scope, pursuant to Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”).

b) Purpose of processing personal data

The personal data of our estimable online visitors to be obtained under the Contact Form shall be processed by our Company with a limited manner, in order to conduct marketing analysis studies and promotion/campaing process

c) Method and legal reasons for collecting personal data

The personal data to be collected from you shall be automatically processed on an electronic environment by basing explicit consent to be obtained from you as specified in Article 5 of the KVKK.

d) Personal Data Categories and Types

Within the scope of the Contact Form, the below-mentioned personal data shall be obtained from you:

  • Identity Details: Name-Surname
  • Contact Details: E-mail, Telephone Number
  • Company Name
  • Information that may be included in the message you have sent us

e) Transferring Personal Data

Your personal data are not shared with any third party in Turkey.

f) Your rights concerning protection of personal data as a data subject

You may communicate your requests in writing, regarding the rights of data subject regulated by Article 11 of the KVKK according to the Communiqué on Application Methods and Principles to the Data Controller to the below given address of our Company: Esentepe Mahallesi Yüzbaşı Kaya Aldoğan Sokak No: 20 D.6 Şişli/İstanbul or by e-mail to the following e-mail address: marketing[at]whindra[dot]com over your personal e-mail address written on the Contact Form.